Neil Sharpe

Residence Permit Procedure in Izmir

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I live in Japan. I want to retire to Turkey with my Japanese wife. I have already been to Izmir to look around. I've decided Balcova would be the best place to live. It is near a great piano shop, the Symphony hall and, most importantly, a hot spring. In addition to my wedding certificate do I also need a criminal certificate for me and my wife with an apostille. Do my wife and I apply separately? My wife is very lucky because she doesn't need a visa. To start the procedure do I have to rent an apartment first, then get a medical insurance certificate, get a tax number, mobile phone and open a bank account. After I do all these things I can then apply for a residence permit online. Is this correct? Regards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because you are coming to Turkey for the first time, you'll both be applying for a short-term residence permit, separately. These can be issued for up to two years. Your marriage certificate is not required for that.

I checked the required documents on i-ikamet.goc.gov.tr, and they are not listing a criminal records check as being needed, but Istanbul asks for one, and I believe some other locations also do. They can ask for additional documentation besides what is on the list. What I would recommend is calling the residence permit helpline. You can call this from outside of Turkey at +90 312 157 1122. There is an English-speaking option. Just to make absolutely sure, you can also call the Izmir Göç İdaresi Genel Müdürlüğü (Directorate General of Migration Management, or DGMM), at  +90 232 402 44 62.  I don't know if they have an English option, but English is often spoken in Izmir, and there is probably somebody there you can speak with. If not, send me a PM and I will call them for you and ask.

Quote

To start the procedure do I have to rent an apartment first, then get a medical insurance certificate, get a tax number, mobile phone and open a bank account.

Before you apply online you will need your tax number, your photos (four biometric), your health insurance, and an address. When you go through the online application the system will ask for these. And you will scan and upload one of the photos. On your appointment day you will take these to the local DGMM in person.

You can actually use a hotel as your address, you just need to get documentation from the hotel which says you are staying there, then later get an apartment, or you can rent an apartment first. They you can register your address with the Citizenship and Population Directorate (called the Nüfus), when you get your apartment.

You will need a tax number which you can get easily with your passport, at any tax office. The health insurance is also easy to get, just go to an insurance company and walk in, it takes less than an hour. You can also buy it online here:

Health Insurance Online

They receive payment by bank transfer and then mail your policy to you. You can get two one-year back-to-back policies which will cover you for two years, so you could apply for a two-year short-term residence permit.

A bank account isn't mandatory. If you have regular retirement, you just need to bring proof of this to show that you can live in Turkey without working illegally. I have been living here since the whole system started and they only ask me to print off the last six months of my US bank account to show that I am receiving regular retirement income.

You should get a mobile phone because now a lot of the DGMM offices are sending the appointment date by SMS, however you can also opt for e-mail. Also, when they are finished processing your application in Ankara, and they put your card in the mail (calld the PTT), the PTT will send  you an SMS to let you know it's on the way, with a barcode tracking number.

Best of luck to you on your upcoming move and new life, Balçova is a good choice I think! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

I just had a thought. If my bank statement is in Japanese will I need to translate it to Turkish or English or just show the regular payment in the bank statement.

Sometimes they don't even ask for proof of income. So it may be that, if they do ask, and it is readily apparent that it is a bank statement and money is coming in to your bank account on a regular basis, that will be enough. The main thing they are concerned about is people who are trying to get residence permits, when really what they want to do is work illegally. I have a feeling that this won't be suspected in your case. If they do want a translation, you could find a sworn translator by visiting a notary public, since they often work with translators.

If anything is missing or inadequate in your documents, they do give you time to get them, up to 30 days, even longer sometimes.

I think a good rule of thumb is, if you know you can live in Turkey with sufficient funds, and not have to work, it is just a matter of explaining this to the immigration official. They look at each case based on the individual's personal situation. In my case, my bank statements were in English, and they didn't ask for a translation, it was pretty plain to see that I had a set amount of money coming in on the 1st of each month.

Quote

If my wife is over 65, what happens with health insurance. If she goes to the hospital will she have to pay the full private fees. 

If your wife is over 65 the health insurance isn't required. Many insurance companies don't insure people over 65, because health problems become more of a certainty than a risk beyond that age. Some will insure her anyway, but the problem is that, if you get a health insurance policy and she has a medical problem, when she gets the next year's policy (if they even give her a policy), whatever health problem she had will be considered a pre-existing condition and they won't cover it after that.

I understand people over 65 can enroll in SGK, the state-sponsored plan. According to what I have read on it, you have to be living in Turkey with a residence permit for at least one year before you can apply. But I know of people who have enrolled in it without living in Turkey for a year. So in your case, you might want to look into enrolling into the SGK plan instead. They pay for everything at state hospitals. If you go to a participating private hospital, you can use your SGK and also pay a supplement, which will be a lot cheaper than it normally would be.

Have a look here:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would bring the police clearance certificate anyway, it is very difficult to get once you have left Japan. Who knows when the rules will change. Also after one year you may wish to take up SGK (Turkish government health care) you will need your marriage certificate to get this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now