David Hagan

Short term residency application - staying in Turkey before appointment / extra requirements for child's application

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

First of all, thanks for compiling such an enormously helpful site - by far the best resource on Turkish visas / residency permits that I have come across. My wife, son and I are just about to apply for short term residency permits in order to extend our 3 month stay as tourists by a further two months. As our tourist visas run out on 9th September I am slightly concerned that I have left our applications too late especially with the forthcoming 10 day bayram, although from what I have seen on this forum it appears that we would be ok to stay in Turkey even if our tourist visa has expired as long as we have completed the online application and have a forthcoming appointment arranged - can you confirm that this is correct? Also I have just noticed on another question a requirement to have a birth certificate for my son (he is 2 years old) translated into Turkish - can you please provide precise details on the requirements re: this - is it something I need to arrange before the appointment? Do you have any idea how long it takes to get a birth certificate issued from the UK if you have misplaced the original and do you know how long it will take to get it translated in line with the requirements? Grateful for any advice anyone can provide re: these questions. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

it appears that we would be ok to stay in Turkey even if our tourist visa has expired as long as we have completed the online application and have a forthcoming appointment arranged - can you confirm that this is correct?

Yes, it is correct. Once you have applied for a residence permit and have an appointment, even if your visa expires before your appointment, you are okay to stay in Turkey. Just keep your application with your associated appointment date and time with you to show that you have a pending appointment. During your appointment, they'll give you a temporary residence permit (which is an A4 sheet of paper with your info, your photo, ID number, etc). You'll use that to stay in Turkey until your actual residence permit card comes in the mail.

Quote

I have just noticed on another question a requirement to have a birth certificate for my son (he is 2 years old) translated into Turkish - can you please provide precise details on the requirements re: this - is it something I need to arrange before the appointment? Do you have any idea how long it takes to get a birth certificate issued from the UK if you have misplaced the original and do you know how long it will take to get it translated in line with the requirements?

This is a bit more tricky, because it is a document issued by a country other than Turkey.

First you need to get the birth certificate copy issued by the government office responsible.

Then you need to have it apostilled, that is, have a separate document which states that the issuer was authorized to issue that document, and that it is genuine. Some country's governments will affix an apostille to whatever document you want for an additional fee. Some governments have it done by authorized private companies.

Then the issued, apostilled birth certificate will be sent to you in Turkey.

Once it has arrived in Turkey, you will need to have it translated by a certified translator, and then notarized.

The translation and notarization are easy. You just find a nearby noter and tell them that you need a notarized translation. They all have government-certified translators they work with. So the noter will probably just point you down the hall  or down the street where you'll have the birth certificate translated, then you'll take it to the noter for the notary seal.

After that the DGMM will accept the document. See these articles for more info:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many thanks Ken both for this reply and for all the other very helpful information you have shared in articles and replies on this forum. If I could push my luck with a couple of supplementary questions...

1. I assume there is some facility to make just one appointment to cover all 3 of us (rather than having to book 3 separately) - is this correct?

2. I have recently quit my job so am having to put down £0 on the pages relating to income - I can evidence substantial savings in a UK bank account which would clearly cover much longer than the 2 month period of temporary residency that we are requesting. It seems that accepting this or otherwise is at the discretion of the individual officer so appreciate you can't give a definite answer on this question, but on the basis of your experience with these permits would you think we should be ok in the circumstances I have just described to get the temporary permit?

Many thanks again

David

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problem whatsoever. Helping foreigners who are coming to Turkey or living in Turkey is what we do. :) And all questions are welcome. With the guides written to cover most situations, these days most of the questions we get in the forums are more specialized ones, and that's what the forum is for. So feel free to ask anything you want, any time you want.

Quote

1. I assume there is some facility to make just one appointment to cover all 3 of us (rather than having to book 3 separately) - is this correct?

For short-term residence permits, I don't think you can get one appointment for everybody. What you can do is this:

When the first of you apply online, at the end, the system will offer you dates and times which are available for the interview. When you are choosing the first appointment date and time, you could choose one on a day which has several other open appointment times. That way, when you complete the first person's application and then apply for the second, you can choose an open appointment on the same day as the first person. Of course, someone else might take it while you are going through the second application, but that's probably the only way you're going to get all of your appointments on the same day.

Quote

2. I have recently quit my job so am having to put down £0 on the pages relating to income - I can evidence substantial savings in a UK bank account which would clearly cover much longer than the 2 month period of temporary residency that we are requesting. It seems that accepting this or otherwise is at the discretion of the individual officer so appreciate you can't give a definite answer on this question, but on the basis of your experience with these permits would you think we should be ok in the circumstances I have just described to get the temporary permit?

It's no problem putting a zero in the block regarding income. I did the same. While you "declare" your financial means during the online application process, you may be asked to prove that you actually have enough money to live on, as I was.

I've been living in Turkey for several years, and the immigration specialist just asked me to go back home, print out my bank statements for the past three months, and bring them back to show him. That was enough for him. No translations, no notarization--he just needed to feel convinced that I had enough to live on and that I wouldn't be working illegally.

In your case, I really don't think this will be a problem. That's because your residence permit will just be for three months. There aren't any jobs you can take which last just three months, so you're not going to be working illegally. Besides, you've already been here for three months and obviously have been able to support yourself, so it makes sense you could do it for another three. I think what will happen is that they will ask about the source of the money you will be living on, but that's all. You could take a printout of your bank statements for the last three months in case they want to see them.

If for some reason they want you to bring them something else, that's just a matter of going to get it and bringing it directly back to the same immigration specialist on the same day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks again Ken - I feel confident knowing that we can stay beyond the tourist visa that I have got plenty of time to sort the necessary documentation from the UK. The income bit still confuses me slightly as they use this odd term on the application site "financial possibility" but I think they are only referring to income rather than savings both on the drop down box and on the box below where you can can type in a monthly income figure. It is very reassuring to hear that you had no problems with entering a zero. 

I will share my experiences on this forum as soon as I have completed the process in case there is anyone else in similar circumstances both in terms of income and applying for residency on behalf of a child. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a few points to add. You don't say where you are based in Turkey. If it is Istanbul then at the end of the online completion process you are not in fact offered a choice of dates (it used to do this when the Police ran the system) but you are just told when to come with no choice. If it's not convenient you have to go back in and cancel your entire application and start again.

Usually though if you get your applications in one after the other quickly they will be on the same day reasonably close together. 

There is one major problem with UK birth certificates and that is that nowhere on them does it say British/United Kingdom or anything just the place and county in the UK. Understandably this causes problems outside the UK and is a major oversight. A friend of mine hit this problem a few months ago and had to send the birth certificate to a government office in Coventry to get some sort of backup document. I'll try and get the details off him. In the meantime I would get your replacement birth certificate sent to the UK address of a friend if possible to avoid having to courier it back again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Graham that is very helpful, we are in Kalkan so our appointment will be in Kaş I believe. Thanks for the tip off re: the birth certificate issue I am in the process of arranging for the replacement to be sent to my parent's place in England so am waiting until it is clear how long that will take before booking the appointment. Maybe the back up document you refer to is the apostille which I also need to arrange in the UK? If your friend is able to shed any further light on that I'd be very grateful. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/17/2017 at 11:26 AM, Ken Grubb said:

When you are choosing the first appointment date and time, you could choose one on a day which has several other open appointment times. That way, when you complete the first person's application and then apply for the second, you can choose an open appointment on the same day as the first person.

I do not understand this part! I get a time and I want to get it for my wife. What should I do exactly? I can get another time!

You know, I was in Turkey and I got my resident card without getting time. It was really weird for me too! My friend told me what should I do, that time. I came exactly through the GOC in Ankara and ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to be sure!

So, could we apply at the end of the 3'rd month? No problem at all? For instance, we apply at the end of the allowance period and they offer a time one month later, they would not ask why we apply late?

we are not going to be fined!

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry me again ... apologies if I am repeating a question that has already been answered but just wanted to confirm that even if I pick a date for my interview which is a month away (ie over 3 weeks after my tourist visa expires) there will still be no problem with staying in the country until the appointment? Might the authorities not expect me to pick one of the nearest available dates - will I need to offer any justification for why I have picked a late date (the actual reason would be the time I need to get my son's apostilled replacement birth certificate from the UK)

Also incidentally there does now appear to be a feature on the website to schedule an appointment for more than one person at the same time. They ask as soon as you go to select the date if it is just for you or for more than one person. Will keep you posted after I have completed them all in case there has been a recent change in this aspect of the booking system.

Thanks

David

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as you have an appointment, even if your current visa or residence permit is expired, you are in the country legally. But if you want to hear it from the Directorate General of Migration Management themselves, you can call 157 and ask one of the helpline assistants. 

Don't worry about which date you picked, as long as you have one. That's the reason they offer a variety of open dates, to make sure it's convenient for you.

I hope you will return to let us know how everything went. Reading the official documentation isn't always the best way to learn how things actually work--it's so much better to also have someone who has recently been through the process explain what really happens! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The seemingly never ending saga of my residency application comntinues :-) I now have all applications completed online and an apostilled birth certificate in the post from the UK. All I need to do is book the appointment, however at the last minute I have just realised that I was making a naive assumption that my travel insurance policy would cover me for my two month residency application. As this does not appear to be the case can you advise me what is the best course of action to follow (bearing in mind that I need to book the meeting appointment by tomorrow at the latest). Should I focus on getting an appropriate Turkish policy as a matter of urgency or am I ok to submit my application with details of my travel insurance policy as long as by the time the appointment comes around I have sorted out a suitable Turkish insurance policy and am able to bring along the right documentation on the day for the meeting? It looks like you can't go back in and change application details after an appointment has been booked so am worried about being held to erroneous information if I do just submit my travel insurance details.

Always feel like I am pushing my luck asking so many questions re: this residency thing, but very grateful if you could help again - and I do promise to post after the appointment with full details of the experience for the benfit of others looking to make the application in future :-)  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the online application it asks you for the name of the insurer plus policy no. If you need to get something tomorrow you may need to find a local agent in the high street as it were and do it that way. Groupama and Ankara Sigorta seem to be cheapest and if I am not mistaken have cut their premiums quite a bit recently. Groupama can be done online and are good at responding to emails and have good English. If you put in any "faulty" information e.g. a pretend policy no whilst you are waiting for the real one you shouldn't have any trouble at the interview. Obviously the important info must be truthful and correct on your application. You won't be able to get a policy for less than a year anyway. A 2 month Ikamet fee will be $25 for the 1st month and $5 each subsequent month. If you think might want to stay longer or might come back within a year you could ask for more now. 

I am not at all sure about insurance for a child. Someone may need to offer advice on that. By the way don't expect this insurance to cover you for anything, especially in the 1st year - the entire first year is usually a beklme dönemi - a waiting period when nothing is covered. Your UK travel insurance is what you should rely on.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Graham much appreciated, I may just go down the route of leaving my travel insurance policy number on the application when I book the appointment tomorrow, but as my intention is to book the appointment for the end of the month I can make sure that I've got the right insurance sorted by then.

Thanks also for raising the issue re: insurance for a child, I hadn't really considered that the requirements there might be different - if anyone can advise re that would be much appreciated.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great thanks  very much, very good of you to check on my behalf, I have contacted Ankara Sigorta for a quote for a family policy, assuming it isn't all sorted by tomorrow I will just give my current insurance details and then correct them at the appointment.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very belatedly fulfilling my promise above to post on this forum about what finally happened with my temporary residency application. As we were only staying for 2 months beyond the three month tourist visa I was reluctant to pay for an annual health insurance so decided to go to the appointment I had made in Kas with just my travel insurance details and if I was ordered to get the full year in country health insurance to do it then. I was indeed told that I required a full year's health insurance with a Turkish company (as others on this forum had already pointed out) but the officer in Kas advised me that it would be in my better financial interests to not make the temporary residency application at all but rather to just illegally overstay and then pay the fine when finally departing from Turkey. I was amused to imagine the scandal in certain British newspapers were Home Office officials to be found dispensing similar advice to tourists who wanted to remain in country illegally. Nevertheless I followed the officer's advice and although I can't remember the exact amount I had to pay as a fine when we finally left it was certainly less than the cost of the travel insurance and getting all the relevant documentation notarised (remember we were only overstaying by two months) - we also didn't get any ban from Turkey so am pleased to say we can return again another year. Not sure how helpful any of this is to anyone but there you have it - thanks again to everyone who posted on the forum to help me through the process.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now